Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

2017 St. Croix County Fair Results

Kids and their animals, ranging from Goat Busters to Batman to Fred Flintstone, got all dressed up to compete in the Dress A Species contest at the St. Croix County Fair on July 21. Tom Lindfors / RiverTown Multimedia1 / 10
Herdsmanship judging results was announced Sunday, July 23 at the St. Croix County Fair. Pictured here are winners in the beef division. First place went to Hudson Trailblazers, second place to Forest and third place to Lone Pine. Photo courtesy of Lori DeBoer.2 / 10
Kimberly Spaeth and her cow, Queen, brought home a ribbon in the junior beef competition at the St. Croix County Fair, Friday, July 21. Tom Lindfors / RiverTowns Multimedia3 / 10
This little guy was dressed to the nines as he waited to parade his goat during the first ever Lil' Kids Goat Show Thursday, July 20 at the St. Croix County Fair. Sarah Nigbor / RiverTown Multimedia4 / 10
Abbie Wheller took the Blue Ribbon for the Egg and Spoon Competition at the St. Croix County Fair. Photo courtesy of Thomas Dean Photos5 / 10
The first and only entry, Remington Bazille and his steer, Beauty, took the blue ribbon in the first ever, Lil' Cow Poke Beef Show, Friday, July 21, at the St. Croix County Fair. Tom Lindfors / RiverTown Multimedia6 / 10
Herdsmanship judging results was announced Sunday, July 23 at the St. Croix County Fair. Pictured here are winners in the sheep division. First place went to Forest, second to Dry Run and third to Lone Pine 4-H clubs. Photo courtesy of Lori DeBoer.7 / 10
Five-year-old Carolina Young, of Spring Valley, fed goats at the Fantasy Corral Petting Zoo Thursday, July 20 at the St. Croix County Fair. Sarah Nigbor / RiverTown Multimedia8 / 10
Barbara Ramberg of Baldwin was thrilled with her results in Open Class judging at the St. Croix County Fair. On Thursday, July 20, she received grand champion for this arrangement. Sarah Nigbor / RiverTown Multimedia9 / 10
A pig is led by its handler out of the arena after being shown during the St. Croix County Fair. Tom Lindfors / RiverTown Multimedia10 / 10

Listed below are the 2017 St. Croix County Fair Champions

Dairy

Holstein

Jr. Champion Registered

Rachel Skinner, Riverside

Jr. Champion Grade

Mark McNamara, Rustic Renegades

Sr. Champion Registered

Tyler VanDyk, North Country

Sr. Champion Grade

Gabrielle Henry, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

GRAND CHAMPION

Tyler VanDyk, North Country

RES GRAND CHAMPION

Derek Utecht, Baldwin Wide Awake

Guernsey

Jr. Champion Registered

Gabriel Schommer, Lone Pine

Sr. Champion Registered

Olivia Holzman, Harmony Hills

GRAND CHAMPION

Olivia Holzman, Harmony Hills

RES GRAND CHAMPION

Olivia Holzman, Harmony Hills

Jersey

Jr. Champion Registered

Derek Morrill, North Country

Jr. Champion Grade

Madalyn Booth, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Sr. Champion Registered

Avery Utecht, Baldwin Wide Awake

GRAND CHAMPION

Avery Utecht, Baldwin Wide Awake

RES GRAND CHAMPION

Derek Utecht, Baldwin Wide Awake

Brown Swiss

Jr. Champion Registered

Hannah Nelson, Baldwin Wide Awake

Sr. Champion Registered

Ashley Kopacz, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

GRAND CHAMPION

Ashley Kopacz, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

RES GRAND CHAMPION

Ashley Kopacz, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Any other breed

Jr. Champion Registered

Haley Beukema, Lone Pine

Jr. Champion Grade

Amara Booth, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Sr. Champion Registered

Austin Raymond, Baldwin Wide Awake

Sr. Champion Grade

Tatum Timm, Sunnyside Shamrocks

GRAND CHAMPION

Austin Raymond, Baldwin Wide Awake

RES GRAND CHAMPION

Dylan Raymond, Baldwin Wide Awake

Dairy Supreme Champion

Tyler VanDyk, North Country

Showmanship

4th Grade Showman

Stella Kamm, Baldwin Wide Awake

5th Grade Showman

Maran Luckwaldt, Lone Pine

6th Grade Showman

Dylan Raymond, Baldwin Wide Awake

7th-8th Grade Showman

Hayley Beukema, Lone Pine

9th-10th Grade Showman

Avery Utecht, Baldwin Wide Awake

11th Grade & Over

Ellis Frank, Jr. Holsteins

Beef

Market

Champion Any Other Breed

Koleton Lorentz, Lone Pine

Champion Crossbred

Josephine Lorentz, Lone Pine

Champion Dairy

Dylan Wachter, Springbrook

GRAND CHAMPION MARKET

Koleton Lorentz, Lone Pine

RES GRAND CHAMPION MARKET

Klay Lorentz, Lone Pine

Breeding Stock

Champion Angus

Koleton Lorentz, Lone Pine

Champion Hereford

Rachel Sanftner, Forest Timberwolves

Champion Any Other Breed

Kimberly Spaeth, Glenwood City FFA

Champion Commercial

Stephanie Geisler, Hudson Lucky Horseshoes

GRAND CHAMPION

Koleton Lorentz, Lone Pine

RES GRAND CHAMPION

Rachel Sanftner, Forest Timberwolves

Jr. Bull Grand

Ben Klatt, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Jr. Bull Reserve Grand

Brice Drill, Glenwood City FFA

Cow/Calf Grand Champion

Devan Sanftner, Forest Timberwolves

Bred & Owned - Market Champion

Rachel Sanftner, Forest Timberwolves

Bred & Owned - Female Champion

Koleton Lorentz, Lone Pine

Showmanship

Beginners (Grades 4-5)

Josephine Lorentz, Lone Pine

Juniors (Grades 6-7)

Klay Lorentz, Lone Pine

Intermediate (Grades 8-9)

Rachel Sanftner, Forest Timberwolves

Senior (10th Grade & Over)

Koleton Lorentz, Lone Pine

Explorer

Devan Sanftner, Forest Timberwolves

Swine

Market

GRAND CHAMPION

Peyton Massie, Rolling Hills

RES GRAND CHAMPION

Amber DeLong, Lone Pine

Showmanship

Champion Grades 4-5

Libby Wagner, Bellringers

Champion Grades 6-7

Alyssa Fouks, Forest Timberwolves

Champion Grades 8-9

Amber DeLong, Lone Pine

Champion 10th Grade & Over

Sawyer Massie, Rolling Hills

GRAND CHAMPION

Sawyer Massie, Rolling Hills

RESERVE GRAND CHAMP

Jacob Anderson, Rolling Hills

Sheep

Market

GRAND CHAMPION

Evelyn White, Forest Timberwolves

RES GRAND CHAMP

David Thompson, Lone Pine

Breeding Stock - Wool

GRAND CHAMPION RAM

Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine

GRAND CHAMPION EWE

Evelyn Rohrbach, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

RES GRAND CHAMP EWE

Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine

Breeding Stock - Meat Ewes

Champion Hampshire Ewe

Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine

Champion Suffolk Ewe

Evelyn White, Forest Timberwolves

Champion Wether Style Ewe

Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine

Champion Any Other Reg Breed

Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine

Champion Commercial Ewe

Lydia Melby, Dry Run Go Getters

GRAND CHAMPION EWE

Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine

RES GRAND CHAMP EWE

Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine

Breeding Stock - Meat Rams

Champion Hampshire Ram

Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine

Champion Suffolk Ram

Rose Bishop, Forest Timberwolves

Champion Any Other Reg Breed

Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine

GRAND CHAMPION RAM

Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine

RES GRAND CHAMP RAM

David Thompson, Lone Pine

Goats

Dairy Goats

Champion Junior Dairy Doe

Ali Mueller, Double Good

Champion Senior Dairy Doe

Ali Mueller, Double Good

Champion Dairy Buck

Logan Berg, Wildwood

GRAND CHAMPION DAIRY

Ali Mueller, Double Good

BEST UDDERED

Ali Mueller, Double Good

Meat Goats

GRAND CHAMPIOn MEAT GOAT

Tom Mueller, Lone Pine

RES GRAND CHAMP MEAT GOAT

Sophia Thommes, Riverside

Alpine

Champion Jr. Alpine Goat

Trisha Berg, Wildwood

Champion Sr. Alpine Goat

Logan Berg, Wildwood

Any Other Breed

Champion AOB Doe

Emily Kennett, Wildwood

Champion Sr. AOB Buck

Brooklin Monicken, Wildwood

Market Meat Goat

GRAND CHAMPION MARKET GOAT

Dazey Prinsen, Dry Run Go Getters

RES GRAND CHAMP MARKET GOAT

Brady Mueller, Double Good

Showmanship

Champion Beg. Showmanship

Brooklyn Monicken, Wildwood

Champion Junior Showmanship

Josiah Berg, Wildwood

Champion Inter./Sr. Showman

Ali Mueller, Double Good

Explorer Showmanship

Rachel Berg, Wildwood

Carcass

Beef

GRAND CHAMPION

Matthew Prinsen, Dry Run Go Getters

RES GRAND CHAMPION

Maxwell Emerson, Dry Run Go Getters

Swine

GRAND CHAMPION

Sawyer Massie, Rolling Hills

RES GRAND CHAMPION

Sophia Thommes, Riverside

Sheep

GRAND CHAMPION

Isabella Thommes, Riverside

RES GRAND CHAMPION

Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine

Goats

GRAND CHAMPION

Brady Mueller, Double Good

RES GRAND CHAMPION

Dazey Prinsen, Dry Run Go Getters

Horses

Showmanship

Top Blue - Grade 9 and older

Alexis Kwak, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Heidi Sandquist, Hudson's Lucky Horseshoes

Top Blue - Grade 5-6

Madison Kwak, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Reserve Champion

Aria Tarras, Riverside

Champion

Alexis Kwak, Sunnyside Shamrocks

English Equitation

Top Blue - Grade 11+

Alexis Kwak, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Top Blue - Grade 9-10

Aria Tarras, Riverside

Top Blue - Grade 5-6

Madison Kwak, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Top Blue - Grade 3-4

Torilynn Ellefson, Sunnyside Shamrocks

English Pleasure

Top Blue - Grade 11+

Alexis Kwak, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Top Blue - Grade 9-10

Heidi Sandquist, Hudson Lucky Horseshoes

Top Blue - Grade 7-8

Makenna Miller, Lone Pine

Top Blue - Grade 5-6

Madison Kwak, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Top Blue - Grade 3-4

Amelia Engstrom, Tri River Voyagers

Reserve Grand Champion

Heidi Sandquist, Hudson's Lucky Horseshoes

Champion

Alexis Kwak, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Stock Seat Equitation

Top Blue - Grade 11+

Alexis Kwak, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Top Blue - Grade 9-10

Heidi Sandquist, Hudson Lucky Horseshoes

Top Blue - Grade 5-6

Madison Kwak, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Top Blue - Grade 3-4

Amelia Engstrom, Tri River Voyagers

Reserve Grand Champion

Heidi Sandquist, Hudson's Lucky Horseshoes

Champion

Alexis Kwak, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Western Pleasure

Top Blue - Grade 11+

Alexis Kwak, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Top Blue - Grade 9-10

Jessica Moor, Baldwin Wide Awake

Top Blue - Grade 7-8

Makenna Miller, Lone Pine

Top Blue - Grade 5-6

Amelia Blasing, Riverside

Top Blue - Grade 3-4

AJ Lentz, Rolling Hills

Pleasure driving

Top Blue

Haidyn Walz, Baldwin Wide Awake

Western Riding

Top Blue

Harley Lentz, Rolling Hills

Bareback Equitation

Top Blue - Grades 9-13

Emma Olson, Springbrook

Top Blue - Grades 6-8

Madison Kwak, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Costume class

Top Blue

AJ Lentz, Rolling Hills

Trail Class

Top Blue - Grades 3-4

Mattias Engstrom, Tri River Voyagers

Top Blue - Grades 5-6

Madison Kwak, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Top Blue - Grades 7-8

Peyton Mentink, Double Good

Top Blue - Grades 9 and over

McKenna Smith, Double Good

Poultry

Best in Class

American

Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine

Asiatic

Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine

Continental

Eve Schmit, Riverside

English

Lilly Hannack, Lone Pine

Mediterranean

Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine

Any other breed

Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine

Crossbred

RJ Amundson, Dry Run Go Getters

Clean Legged Bantam

David Thompson, Lone Pine

Feather Legged Bantam

Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine

Game Bantam

David Thompson, Lone Pine

Duck

David Thompson, Lone Pine

Turkey

DeSiree Chwala, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Goose

Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine

Pigeon

Garrett Beukema, Lone Pine

Market

Liam Dressel, Tri River Voyagers

Bred & Owned

David Thompson, Lone Pine

GRAND CHAMPION

Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine

RES GRAND CHAMPION

David Thompson, Lone Pine

Showmanship

Champion Novice

Russel Thomas, Hudson's Lucky Horseshoes

Champion Explorer

Lillian Beukema, Lone Pine

Champion Beginner

RJ Amundson, Dry Run Go Getters

Champion Junior

David Thompson, Lone Pine

Champion Intermediate

Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine

Champion Senior

Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine

Eggs

Caelynn Carter, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Rabbits

Showmanship

Champion Beginner

Elsja Meijer, Glen Hills Climbers

Champion Intermediate

Claire Lingenfelter, Rolling Hills

Champion Senior

Katie Moulton, Lone Pine

Trophies

Best of Commercial Class

Madalyne Booth, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Best of Fancy Class

Alyssa Iverson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Best in Show

Madalyne Booth, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Champions

Flemish Giant

Amara Booth, Sunnyside Shamrocks

New Zealand

Allison Thomas, Hudson's Lucky Horseshoes

Any other commercial purebred

Madalyne Booth, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Commercial crossbred pet

Ariel Backes, St. Croix Central FFA

Dutch

Libby Wagner, Bellringers

Holland Lop

Halle Bignell, Bellringers

Lion Head

Abbie Weller, Rolling Hills

Mini Lop

Dylan Karau, Lone Pine

Mini Rex

Alyssa Iverson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Mini Satin

Elsja Meijer, Glen Hills Climbers

Netherland Dwarf

Avalynn Ptacek, Harmony Hills

Any other fancy purebred

Claire Lingerfelter, Rolling Hills

Fancy Crossbred pet

Abbie Weller, Rolling Hills

Dogs

Obedience

Pre-novice A (Grade 3-7)

Lydia Bennet, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Pre-novice A (8th and up)

Elijah Bystrom, Tri River Voyagers

Pre-novice B (8th and up)

Chloe Gossett, Harmony Hills

Novice A

Johnathan Beyer, Rolling Hills

Graduate Novice

Grace Fox, North Country

Pre-Open

Nathaniel Stark, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Open

Alyssa Iverson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Pre-Utility

Abigail Stark, Roberts, Ribbon Reapers

Showmanship

Beginner I

Elsja Meijer, Glen Hills Climbers

Beginner II

Johnathan Beyer, Rolling Hills

Intermediate II

Nathaniel Stark, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Senior

Abigail Stark, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Small Animals

GRAND CHAMPION CAVY

Erica Mahoney, Harmony Hills

RES GRAND CHAMP CAVY

Abbie Weller, Rolling Hills

GRAND CHAMPION SMALL ANIMALS

Kalianne Morehouse, Hudson's Lucky Horseshoes

RES GRAND CHAMP SMALL ANIMALS

Karli Thorsen, Harmony Hills

Animal Science

Champion Animal Science

Emily Kennett, Wildwood

Cats

GRAND CHAMPION

Alexis Kwak, Sunnyside Shamrocks

RES GRAND CHAMP

Kayla Halle, Riverside

RES GRAND CHAMP KITTEN

Sierra Thompson, Springbrook

Best Decorated Cage

Lilyanna Steinke, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Plant & Soil Science

Champion Field Crop

Derek Utecht, Baldwin Wide Awake

Champion Vegetable

Jacob Berends, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Champion Garden Fun/Plant Crafts

Tabitha Nadeau, Bellringers

Champion Fruit

Christian Nelson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Flowers & Houseplants

Champion Fresh/Dried Flower

Jannes Karau, Lone Pine

Champion Arrangement

Natalie Larson, Double Good

Champion Container Plant/Garden

Riley Hammer, Rolling Hills

Champion Houseplant (Grades 4-6)

Evan Hojem, Bellringers

Champion Houseplant (7th Grade & up)

Maya Petersen, Bellringers

GRAND CHAMPION HOUSEPLANT

Maya Peterson, Bellringers

RES GRAND CHAMP HOUSEPLANT

Natalie Larson, Double Good

Champion Home Landscaping

Wesley Franklin, Bellringers

Natural Resource Science

& Naturespace

Champion Class A — G

Brett Iverson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Champion Class H — L

Ryan Sippl, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Champion Class M — Q

Ian Radintz, Forest Timberwolves

RES GRAND CHAMPION EXHIBIT (Classes A —Q)

Grady McAbee, Lone Pine

GRAND CHAMPION EXHIBIT (Classes A — Q)

Ian Radintz, Forest Timberwolves

Champion Beginners Aids/

Sights Competitive Shoot Archery

Ashlee Hanson, Double Good

Champion Grade 3-5

No Aids Competitive Shoot Archery

Justin Kamm

Champion Grade 3-5

Aids/Sights Competitive Shoot Archery

Alexander Greenfield, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Champion Grade 6-8

No Aids Competitive Shoot Archery

Katie Englund, Rolling Hills

Champion Grade 6-8

Aids/Sights Competitive Shoot Archery

Grady McAbee, Lone Pine

Champion Grade 9-13

No Aids Competitive Shoot Archery

Isabella Thommes, Riverside

Champion Grade 9-13

Aids/Sights Competitive Shoot Archery

Seth Loberg, Wildwood

RES GRAND CHAMPION COMPETITIVE SHOOT ARCHERY

Grady McAbee, Lone Pine

GRAND CHAMPION COMPETITIVE SHOOT ARCHERY

Seth Loberg, Wildwood

Air Rifle

Champion Beginners Iron Sights

Competitive Shoot

Joshua Fox, North Country

Champion 12 years-Grade 8

Iron Sights Competitive Shoot

Wyatt Stehr, Wildwood

Champion 12 years-Grade 8

Scope Competitive Shoot

Timber Keller, Rolling Hills

Rifle

Champion 12 years-Grade 8

Iron Sights Competitive Shoot

Luke Fox, North Country

Champion 12 years-Grade 8 Scope

Garrett Thon, Springbrook

Champion Grade 9-13 Iron Sights

Allison Thomas, Hudson's Lucky Horseshoes

Champion Grade 9-13 Scope

Matthew Harle, Riverside

RES GRAND CHAMPION COMPETITIVE SHOOT AIR RIFLE/RIFLE

Russell Thomas, Hudson's Lucky Horseshoes

GRAND CHAMPION COMPETITIVE SHOOT AIR RIFLE/RIFLE

Allison Thomas, Hudson's Lucky Horseshoes

Shotgun

Champion Beginners

Iron Sights Competitive Shoot

Dylan Hanson, Double Good

Champion 12 years-Grade 8

Iron Sights Competitive Shoot

Garrett Thon, Springbrook

Champion Grades 9-13

Iron Sights Competitive Shoot

Samuel Metzler, Hudson's Lucky Horseshoes

RES GRAND CHAMPION COMPETITIVE SHOOT SHOTGUN

Garrett Thon, Springbrook

GRAND CHAMPION COMPETITIVE SHOOT SHOTGUN

Samuel Metzler, Hudson's Lucky Horseshoes

Leathercraft

Champion Stamped Leathercraft — Beginners

Libby Wagner, Bellringers

Champion Tooled Leathercraft- Intermediate

Jacob Berends, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Champion Tooled Leathercraft- Senior

Nathan Berends, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

RES GRAND CHAMP LEATHER

Nathan Berends, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

GRAND CHAMPION LEATHER

Jacob Berends, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Pottery/Ceramics

Champion Pottery Hand Built

Ella Olson, Tri River Voyagers

Reserve Champion Kiln-Fired Ceramics Grades 4 — 5

Maddie Klatt, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Champion Kiln-Fired Ceramics Grades 6 — 8

Ariel Peterson, Baldwin Wide Awake

Champion Kiln-Fired Ceramics Grades 9 and Over

Tyler Mentink, Double Good

Champion Pottery Wheel — Thrown

Catherine Schurtz, Rustic Renegades

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION POTTERY/CERAMIC

Chancellor Perry, Tri River Voyagers

GRAND CHAMPION POTTERY/CERAMIC

Ella Olson, Tri River Voyagers

Drawing and Painting

Champion Drawing (Grades 4 — 7)

Jocelyn Kobernick, Forest Timberwolves

Champion Drawing (8th & over)

Sara Nyhus, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Champion Painting (Grades 4 — 7)

Ava Donharl, Girl Scouts

Champion Painting (8th & Over)

Stephanie Geisler, Hudson's Lucky Horseshoes

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION

Ava Donharl, Girl Scouts

GRAND CHAMPION

Sara Nyhus, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Cultural Arts

Champion Rubber Stamp (4 — 6)

Abigail Loberg, Wildwood

Champion Rubber Stamp (7 — 9)

Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine

Champion Rubber Stamp (10th & up)

Natalie Larson, Double Good

Champion Block Printing (10th & up)

Jabin Hojem, Bellringers

Champion Scrapbooking (4 — 6)

Elizabeth Perry, Tri River Voyagers

Champion Scrapbooking (10th & Up)

Matthew Prinsen, Dry Run Go Getters

Champion Other Arts (Grades 4-6)

Brooklyn Link, Glen Hills Climbers

Champion Other Arts (7 — 9)

Reese Benware, Forest Timberwolves

Champion Other Arts (10th & up)

Allison Thomas, Hudson's Lucky Horseshoes

Champion Jewelry Making (4-6)

Caelynn Carter, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Champion Jewelry Making (7-9)

Claudia Lenz, Riverside

Champion Jewelry Making (10th & up)

Maya Petersen, Bellringers

Champion Graphic Art design

Matthew Harle, Riverside

RES GRAND CHAMPION OTHER ARTS & CRAFTS (Classes F-M)

Reese Benware, Forest Timberwolves

GRAND CHAMPION OTHER ARTS AND CRAFTS (Classes F-M)

Brooklyn Link, Glen Hills Climbers

Champion Creative Writing

Megan Feyereisen, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

RES GRAND CHAMPION COMMUNICATION ARTS (N — P)

Ryan Knapton, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

GRAND CHAMPION COMMUNICATION ARTS (N — P)

Tyler Sippl, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Photography

Champion Colored Class A Beginners (Grades 4 — 6)

Keelyn Lee, Baldwin Wide Awake

Champion Colored Class B Beginners (7 — 9)

Mackenzie Korent, Rolling Hills

Champion Colored Intermediate Class C

Halle Bignell, Bellringers

Champion Colored Advanced Class D

Jacob Schurtz, Rustic Renegades

Champion Black & White Class A Beginners (4-6)

Jocelyn Kobernick, Forest Timberwolves

Champion Black & White Class D Advanced

Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION

Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine

GRAND CHAMPION

Jacob Schurtz, Rustic Renegades

HONORABLE MENTION

Mackenzie Korent, Rolling Hills

Computer Science

RES GRAND CHAMPION COMPUTERS

Wyatt Stehr, Wildwood

GRAND CHAMPION COMPUTERS

Tyler Sippl, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Woodworking

Champion - Class A

Brandon Bullick, Rustic Renegades

Champion — Class B

Jarrett Mason, Rolling Hills

Champion - Class C

Bryn Afdahl, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Champion - Class D

Kaleb Berning, Lone Pine

Champion — Class F (Outdoor Intermediate/Advanced)

Dakota Gartmann, Double Good

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION

Dakota Gartmann, Double Good

GRAND CHAMPION

Kaleb Berning, Lone Pine

Electricity

Champion - Class A (Beginner)

Karl Kobernick, Forest Timberwolves

Champion - Class B (Seasoned)

Dylan Hanson, Double Good

Champion — Class D (Advanced)

Connor Renn, Rolling Hills

Mechanical Projects

Champion — Class A (Tractor Maintenance)

Christian Nelson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Champion — Class C (Small Engine)

Stephen Peterson, Rolling Hills

Champion - Class D (Handyman)

Dylan Hanson, Double Good

Champion - Class E (Metal Fabrication)

Hawken Benson, Wildwood

Champion - Class F (Aerospace)

Jarrett Mason, Rolling Hills

Champion — Class H (Building Skills (Legos, Knex, etc.))

Bryn Afdahl, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Champion — Class I (Robotics)

Kaiden McWilliams, Springbrook

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION (Class B-F)

Hawken Benson, Wildwood

GRAND CHAMPION (Class B-F)

Dylan Hanson, Double Good

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION (G — I)

Bryn Afdahl, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

GRAND CHAMPION (Class G-I)

Kaiden McWilliams, Springbrook

Food & Nutrition

Champion - Class A

Payton Mikla, Baldwin Wide Awake

Champion - Class B

Evelyn Rohrbach, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Champion - Class C

Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine

Champion - Class D

Harley Lentz, Rolling Hills

RES GRAND CHAMPION

Harley Lentz, Rolling Hills

GRAND CHAMPION

Evelyn Rohrbach, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

FOOD PRESERVATION

Champion — Food Pres. Class G (Grades 4-6)

Christian Nelson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Champion — Food Pres. Class H (Grades 7+)

Sophia Thommes, Riverside

RES GRAND CHAMPION

Christian Nelson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

GRAND CHAMPION

Sophia Thommes, Riverside

CAKE DECORATING

Champion — Grades 4-5

Avalynn Ptacek, Harmony Hills

Champion — Grades 6-7

Hannah Smith, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Champion — Grades 8-9

Maggie Brown, Rolling Hills

Champion — Grade 10 & Up

Hailey Schultz, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

RES GRAND CHAMP

Hailey Schultz, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

GRAND CHAMPION

Maggie Brown, Rolling Hills

FOOD REVUE

Champion Grades 4 — 5

McKenna Mason, Rolling Hills

Champion Grades 6 — 8

Evelyn Rohrbach, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Champion 9th Grade & Over

Jacob Schurtz, Rustic Renegades

RES GRAND CHAMPION

Jacob Schurtz, Rustic Renegades

GRAND CHAMPION

Evelyn Rohrbach, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Clothing

Champion - Class A

McKenna Mason, Rolling Hills

Champion - Class B

David Thompson, Lone Pine

Champion - Class C

Adaire MacSwain, Hudson Trail Blazers

Champion - Class D

Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION

McKenna Mason, Rolling Hills

GRAND CHAMPION

Adaire MacSwain Hudson Trail Blazers

Clothing Revue

Champion — Cloverbuds

Jillian Mason, Rolling Hills

Champion Grades 3 — 5

McKenna Mason, Rolling Hills

Champion Grades 6 — 8

Adaire MacSwain, Hudson Trail Blazers

Champion 9th Grade & Over

Kayla Harle, Riverside

RES GRAND CHAMPION

Kayla Harle, Riverside

GRAND CHAMPION

Adaire MacSwain, Hudson Trail Blazers

Knitting & Crocheting

Knitting

Champion - Class A (Grades 4-6)

Evelyn Rohrbach, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

GRAND CHAMPION KNITTING

Evelyn Rohrbach, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Crocheting

Champion — Class F — Beginners(Grades 4-6)

Lydia Hubbard, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Champion — Class G — Beginners (7th Grade & Up)

Kaisa Engstrom, Tri River Voyagers

Champion — Class H (Intermediate)

Maggie Brown, Rolling Hills

Champion — Class I (Advanced)

Maya Petersen, Bellringers

Catherine Schurtz, Rustic Renegades

RES GRAND CHAMP CROCHETING

Maya Petersen, Bellringers

GRAND CHAMP CROCHETING

Maggie Brown, Rolling Hills

Home Environment

Champion - Beginners

Payton Mikla, Baldwin Wide Awake

Champion - Intermediate

Victoria Butler, Lone Pine

Champion - Advanced

Kayla Harle, Riverside

RES GRAND CHAMPION

Payton Mikla, Baldwin Wide Awake

GRAND CHAMPION

Kayla Harle, Riverside

Family & Child Development

Champion - Class B Grades 7th & up

Hannah Nelson, Baldwin Wide Awake

Champion Health

Laura Luckwaldt, Lone Pine

RES GRAND CHAMPION

Hannah Nelson, Baldwin Wide Awake

GRAND CHAMPION

Laura Luckwaldt, Lone Pine

In Depth Displays & Youth Leadership

Champion In Depth Displays

RJ Feyereisen, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Champion Youth Leadership

Abbie Weller, Rolling Hills

RESERVE GRAND CHAMP

RJ Feyereisen, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

GRAND CHAMPION

Megan Feyereisen, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Club Scrapbooks

1ST PLACE

Ambassadors

2ND PLACE

Roberts Ribbon Reapers

3RD PLACE

Rolling Hills

OPEN CLASS CHAMPIONS

Grand Champion Field Crops — Robert Ickler (Roberts)

Reserve Grand Champion Field Crops — Robert Ickler (Roberts)

Grand Champion Vegetables — Megan Frye (Baldwin

Reserve Grand Champion Vegetables — Shari Turvaville (Bay City)

Grand Champion Fruit — Terry Mitchell (New Richmond)

Reserve Grand Champion Fruit — Victoria Lee (Woodville)

Grand Champion Cut Flowers — Connor Dopkins (Glenwood City)

Reserve Grand Champion Cut Flowers — Rita Palewicz (Glenwood City)

Grand Champion Potted Plant — Thomas Hawk (Wilson)

Reserve Grand Champion Potted Plant — Rita Palewicz (Glenwood City)

Grand Champion Arrangement — Barb Ramberg (Baldwin)

Reserve Grand Champion Arrangement — Rita Palewicz (Glenwood City)

Grand Champion Natural Sciences — Renee Boe (Deer Park)

Reserve Grand Champion Natural Sciences — Jean Booth (Downing)

Grand Champion Arts & Crafts — Robert Beer (Roberts)

Reserve Grand Champion Arts & Crafts — Annette Zuniga (Glenwood City)

Grand Champion Fine Arts — Heidi Eliason (Emerald)

Reserve Grand Champion Fine Arts — Hallie Dopkins (Glenwood City)

Grand Champion Antiques — Renee Boe (Deer Park)

Reserve Grand Champion Antiques — Roberts Ickler (Roberts)

Grand Champion Photography — Shari Turvaville (Bay City)

Reserve Grand Champion Photography — Heather Kizer (New Richmond)

Grand Champion Woodworking — Dave Dahl (Woodville)

Reserve Grand Champion Woodworking — Thomas Hawk (Wilson)

Grand Champion Foods & Nutrition — Melissa Heath (Baldwin)

Reserve Grand Champion Foods & Nutrition — Barb Ramberg (Baldwin)

Grand Champion Food Preservation — Kirstin Thompson (Woodville)

Reserve Grand Champion Food Preservation — Tammy Frank (New Richmond)

Grand Champion Recipe Challenge — Junalee Hogenson (Glenwood City)

Grand Champion Clothing — Barb Ramberg (Baldwin)

Reserve Grand Champion Clothing — Carol Reckner (Somerset)

Grand Champion Knitting — Karen Mead (Woodville)

Reserve Grand Champion Knitting — Sharon Johnson (Roberts)

Grand Champion Crocheting — Kelly Clark (Glenwood City)

Reserve Grand Champion Crocheting — Margaret Ohman (Woodville)

Grand Champion Quilt — Carol Reckner (Somerset)

Reserve Grand Champion Quilt — Marvel Gregerson (Baldwin)

Grand Champion Home Furnishings — Cindy VanDyk (New Richmond)

Reserve Grand Champion Home Furnishings — Cindy VanDyk (New Richmond)

Senior Citizen Champions

Plants

Grand Champion — Thomas Hawk (Wilson)

Reserve Grand Champion — Glenhaven (Glenwood City)

Cultural Arts/Woodworking/etc.

Grand Champion — Nancy Campbell (Baldwin)

Reserve Grand Champion — Cecil Brighton (New Richmond)

Foods

Grand Champion — Marilyn Everson (New Richmond)

Reserve Grand Champion — Glenhaven (Glenwood City)

Clothing/Knitting/Home Furnishings

Grand Champion — Janice Fleming (Emerald)

Reserve Grand Champion — Marvel Gregerson (Baldwin)

Advertisement
randomness